Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

for candidates

pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679

Dear Mr./Mrs.

Thank you for the trust you have placed in us by sending your CV. This information sheet is intended to describe the methods of processing the data provided by candidates for possible employment in the company and / or in a company of the Polaris group.

Holder of the treatment

The data controller is Polaris Srl in the person of its legal representative, with registered office in via T. Grossi 6, 20900 Monza (MB) and operational headquarters in via Kennedy 32, 20826 Misinto (MB) Italy.

As the data controller of your personal data, Polaris Srl processes the data contained in your CV in compliance with current legislation and the provisions of the Guarantor Authority.

Legal basis

The data is processed in compliance with the following legal principles (art. 6, par. 1, lett. b):

  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract of which the interested party is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the same.

Purpose of the processing

  • connected to the selection and assessment of personnel received by the owner in the form of a curriculum vitae (CV) by post, e-mail or by hand, by the persons concerned, or through qualified persons authorized to carry out the activity of research and selection of personnel.

The data provided by the interested party must concern only the common data strictly necessary in order to allow the evaluation of the candidate’s profile and professional aptitudes and skills. Please do not provide particular data (relating in particular to the state of health, religious beliefs and political opinions). Any particular data will in any case not be used in the absence of the written declaration of consent to their treatment by our company.

Methods and duration of the processing

The data will be processed in paper form and / or by electronic and / or telematic tools and, in any case, according to the methods and with the tools suitable for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation. In particular, all technical, IT, organizational, logistical and procedural security measures will be taken, so that the adequate level of data protection required by law is guaranteed, allowing access only to authorized persons by the owner.

The acquired data will be kept for a period of six months and then completely deleted from any archive.

Data recipients

Your data may be shared with all the companies of the Polaris group (Polaris Srl, Polaris Works Srl, Delta Costruzioni Meccaniche Srl).

In case of recruitment you will receive a new information which will specify the legal bases applied, the purposes of the processing and the recipients of your data. These recipients, pursuant to art. 28 of EU Regulation 679/2016, are appointed as external data processors.

Polaris Srl declares not to transfer to third countries and not to use automated decision-making processes for natural persons, including profiling.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

In order to fulfill the obligations established by the Regulation in question, Polaris Srl remembers the rights of the interested parties.

The interested party has the right to request confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the processing of their personal data.
The interested party has the right to obtain:
the information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated and, when possible, the retention period;
the correction and deletion of data;
the limitation of the processing;

Pursuant to art. 77 the interested party has the right to:

propose a complaint to a supervisory authority (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524).

How to exercise your rights

Polaris Srl has created a specific email address to allow interested parties to easily exercise their rights: privacy@polarisengineering.it.

Upon receipt of the request to exercise the rights, the privacy contact will send an email to the interested party where they will be asked to fill in the attached form. If it is not possible for the interested party to send this request by e-mail, it can be sent by ordinary mail by registered letter with return receipt. at the operational headquarters of the company: Polaris Srl via Kennedy 32, 20826 Misinto (MB) ITALY.

The exercise of rights by the user is free of charge pursuant to art. 12 of the Regulation. However, in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, also due to their repetitiveness, the owner may charge the user a reasonable fee, in light of the administrative costs incurred to manage his request, or deny the satisfaction of his request.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Using this website you consent to the use of cookies. Learn more